Mortgage Origination Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
[…] If you either take a residential mortgage loan application or negotiate or offer terms for a residential mortgage loan on your client’s behalf, you must be licensed by the Department as an RMLO.

Finance Code § 157.0121(b)(3) and Finance Code § 180.003(a)(3) provide an exemption for licensed attorneys who “negotiate the terms of a residential mortgage loan on behalf of a client as an ancillary matter to the attorney’s representation of the client.” Some examples where the Department may consider the negotiation of loan terms to be an ancillary matter include where: 1) the attorney represents the borrower in a bankruptcy, divorce, or probate proceeding; or (2) The attorney represents the lender in a foreclosure action or for collections