Mortgage Origination Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
[…] Additionally, the Department’s administrative rules (regulations) clarify that the term “residential mortgage loan” include “new loans and renewals, extensions, modifications, and rearrangements of such loans”. See 7 Tex. Admin. Code § 81.2(13).

Generally speaking, yes. Texas law does not allow for an “occasional” or “one-off” loan origination without a license. Limited exemptions to the requirements for licensure may found in Finance Code § 157.0121 and Finance Code § 180.003. See also the FAQ below concerning seller-financed loans for residential real estate owned by the lender.

Finance Code § 180.003(a)(5) exempts from licensing requirements “an owner of residential real estate who in any 12-consecutive-month period makes no more than [3] residential mortgage loans to purchasers.”