Mortgage Origination Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
[…] The limited exemptions to the requirements for licensure include originating a loan for yourself or on behalf of an immediate family member. See Finance Code § 157.0121(b)(2) and Finance Code § 180.003(a)(2).  The term “immediate family member” is defined by Finance Code § 180.002(8) to mean “the spouse, child, sibling, parent, grandparent, or grandchild of an individual,” and also includes “a stepparent, stepchild, and stepsibling and a relationship established by adoption.” Finance Code § 157.0121(b)(4) and Finance Code § 180.003(a)(4) also include an exemption for an individual “who offers or negotiates terms of a residential mortgage loan secured by a dwelling that serves as the individual’s residence.”

Not in this specific fact scenario.