Mortgage Origination Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
[…] All individual processors or underwriters sponsored by a licensed independent contractor loan processor/underwriter company must be licensed as an RMLO. See Finance Code § 180.051(b) For more information about this license type, consult the Independent Contractor Loan Processor and Underwriter Company New Application Checklist published on the NMLS SML Licensing Requirements webpage.

Loan processor functions are defined by the Texas SAFE Act under Finance Code § 180.002(11) to mean “[a]n individual who performs clerical or support duties following the receipt of an application from a consumer.” Finance Code § 180.002 further defined “clerical or support duties” to include 1) the receipt, collection, distribution, and analysis of information related to the processing or underwriting of a residential mortgage loan; and 2) communication with a consumer to obtain information necessary to