Mortgage Origination Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
[…] If there is a preexisting loan affecting the property that will not be paid off when the property is sold, this loan may be a “wrap mortgage loan” subject to additional requirements. See Finance Code Chapter 159 and the FAQ below concerning wrap mortgage loans.

A wrap mortgage loan is a type of residential mortgage loan made to finance the purchase of residential real estate where there is a preexisting loan affecting the property that will not be paid off when the property is sold. See Finance Code 159.001(7). Finance Code § 159.051 requires a person to be licensed by or registered with the Department in order to originate or make a wrap mortgage loan. However, Finance Code § 159.003 exempts from licensing/registration requirements “an owner of residential real estate if the owner does not in any 12-consecutive-month period make, or contract with another person to make, more than [3] wrap mortgage loans.” The licensing or registration requirement applies even if you contract with another company to originate the wrap mortgage loan.