Mortgage Origination Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
[…] Finance Code § 180.003(a)(5) exempts from licensing requirements “an owner of residential real estate who in any 12-consecutive-month period makes no more than [3] residential mortgage loans to purchasers.” If you make no more than 3 of these types of loan in any 12-month period, then you may be exempt from licensure as an RMLO. If you are exempt, that section, and Finance Code § 156.202(a-1)(3), would also exempt you from licensing requirements pertaining to holding a company license. However, Finance Code § 180.003(d) (and Finance Code § 156.202(b)) clarifies that “two or more owners of residential real estate are considered a single owner” for purposes of determining the applicability of the exemption, including affiliates of an entity. If there is a preexisting loan affecting the property that will not be paid off when the property is sold, this loan may be a “wrap mortgage loan” subject to additional requirements.